NOW:53146:USA01489
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01489
54°
H 57° L 30°
Partly Cloudy | 8MPH

Waukesha eyeing state track titles

Boatload of qualifiers make it through from sectional

May 31, 2011

Waukesha South landed one of the state's top seeds in a distance and sprint event, Catholic Memorial's relays looked primed for a state-title run and a Waukesha North pole vaulter was among the very best when area athletes qualified for the WIAA state track and field meet, beginning Friday in LaCrosse.

Memorial competed at the Kewaskum sectional in Division 2 last Thursday, while the other three Waukesha schools competed at North in Division 1.

CMH posted the state's best time in the 4x400-meter relay, rattling off a 3:24.48 and slotting well ahead of second-best Kettle Moraine Lutheran (3:25.58). The team of Broc Kocour, Kyle Deneen, Don Kennedy and Sam Tiahnybik took first place at the Kewaskum sectional.

CMH posted the second-fastest time in the 4x100 (44.07), tied with Clintonville for that spot. West Salem (43.01) enters the state field with the top seed. The foursome of Kocour, Casey Townsend, Deneen and Matt Hubley won the sectional by one-tenth of a second.

Tiahnybik, just a sophomore, enters state with the second-best time in the 400 meters (50.47). He won the sectional race, as did the 4x100 girls relay of Mara Aparnieks, Madeline Davis, Emily Kern and Kaitlyn Hastings (50.66). That same foursome also qualified for state in the 4x200.

Jake Hansen of North was among the surprises at the Waukesha North sectional, winning the pole vault competition.

Hansen, who hadn't won an outdoor title this season and never cleared higher than 13-6, uncorked a vault of 14-6, tying him with two others for the top seed in the state field - including conference rival Tyler Zamzow of Mukwonago.

Other sectional championships went to Kara Metzger of South (pole vault), Cory Broussard of South (100 meters), Brad Woodford of South (1,600 meters), John Brooks of North (300 hurdles), Luke Viall of North (800), Matt Losiniecki of West (discus) and Kristin Heckel of West, who won the triple jump and 300 hurdles and also qualified for state in the 100 hurdles and with the 4x400 relay.

Leah Quadracci competed in the wheelchair shot put competition and won.

Top-three finishers in each event at the Division 1 level advanced automatically, unless entrants posted one of the top eight times from across the state and did not already qualify. Such was the case for the Waukesha South 4x100 relay (Montrell Grice, Tyler Naumowicz, Kyler Tolefree, Broussard, which took fourth in 43.30 seconds but still advanced to LaCrosse.

Joe Schobert of West and Jake Ricciardi of North also made the state field in the high jump as special qualifiers.

Woodford enters the state fray with the second-best time in the field in the mile (4:22.20), while Caleb Abfall of Bay Port (4:21.68) represents the top seed. At 10.80 seconds, Broussard has the second-fastest qualifying time in the 100, with Green Bay Preble's Ben Daniels (10.77) owning the fastest.

On to state

Division 1 boys

High jump - Jake Ricciardi, North (6-2); Joe Schobert, West (6-2)

Shot put - Matt Losiniecki, West (52-6.5)

100 - Cory Broussard, South (10.80)

1,600 - Brad Woodford, South (4:22.20)

400 - Patrick Llanas, North (50.33), Nick Tehan, West (50.35)

4x100 - Montrell Grice, Tyler Naumowicz, Kyler Tolefree, Cory Broussard, South (43.30)

300 hurdles - John Brooks, North (39.68)

800 - Jared Laufer, West (1:59.73); Luke Viall, North (1:58.16)

4x400 - Tehan, Laufer, Joel Straw, Jake Chapman, West (3:24.02)

Discus - Losiniecki (163-03)

Pole vault - Jake Hansen (14-6)

Triple jump - Mike Mpoyo (43-11)

4x800 - Brian Warras, John Balzer, Laufer, Tehan, West (8:09.38)

Division 1 girls

High jump - Natalie Gottschalk, South (5-0)

Pole vault - Kara Metzger, South (11-0)

Triple jump - Kristin Heckel, West (35-8.5)

4x800 - Lauren Sigfred, Kelsey Jaeger, Felicia Gesior, Makenna Stelpflug, West (9:39.45)

100 hurdles - Heckel (15.95)

4x200 - Hannah Rohde, Meghann Ameen, Katie Corrao, Caiti McCormick, West (1:47.35)

4x100 - Rohde, Ameen, Corrao, McCormick, West (50.55)

300 hurdles - Heckel (46.79)

800 - Sammi Donovan, North (2:20.10)

3,200 - Jenna McMiller, North (11:09.64)

4x400 - McCormick, Gesior, Rohde, Heckel West (4:07.85)

Long jump - Gottschalk (16-8)

Shot put - Kaitlyn Weis, North (32-0)

1,600 - McMiller (5:14.21); Donovan (5:14.57)

Division 2 boys (CMH)

4x200 - Broc Kocour, Casey Townsend, Kyle Deneen, Matt Hubley (1:31.56)

4x100 - Kocour, Townsend, Deneen, Hubley (44.07)

400 - Sam Tiahnybik (40.47); Peter Gottsacker (52.08)

Shot put - Caleb Krause (51-02.75)

4x400 - Kocour, Deneen, Don Kennedy, Tiahnybik (3:24.48)

Division 2 girls (CMH)

100 hurdles - Kaitlyn Hastings (16.01)

100 - Mara Aparnieks (12.88)

4x200 - Aparnieks, Madeline Davis, Emily Kern, Hastings (1:46.56)

4x100 - Aparnieks, Davis, Kern, Hastings (50.66)

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Latest Photo Galleries