NOW:53146:USA01489
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01489
43°
H 43° L 36°
Clear | 6MPH

Waukesha sends qualifiers to state

May 29, 2012

Waukesha will have its share of qualifiers at the WIAA state track and field meet, running June 1-2 in La Crosse. Athletes needed a top-three finish in Division 1 at last week's sectional or a top-four finish in Division 2 to advance.

Among the qualifiers: Catholic Memorial's 4x200-meter girls relay, which won last year's D2 state championship and returns three members of that relay (Madeline Davis, Emily Kern, Kaitlyn Hastings). Natalie Gottschalk of South won three sectional championships, taking the high jump, triple jump and long jump at the Waukesha North sectional.

Brad Woodford (3,200) and Natalie Gottschalk (long jump), both of Waukesha South, hold the No. 2 seed in their respective events in D1.

Sam Tiahnybik, who won gold with the CMH 4x400-meter relay last year, holds the second seed in the open 400 in D2.

In tennis, Matt and Mike Mirsberger of Catholic Memorial are seeded third in the Division 2 doubles field and have a first-round bye. All four Waukesha schools advanced at least one entry into the state tourney at Nielsen Tennis Stadium in Madison, beginning Thursday.

Ironically, Waukesha West was the only team with just one advancing entry, but the Wolverines won the sectional with 35 points, picking up flight titles at No. 3 singles (Chris Nguyen) and No. 4 singles (Adam Fowler).

West will meet Eau Claire Memorial in the state tournament beginning Friday, June 8, also at Nielsen Tennis Stadium. It marks the second state qualification for a West team in school history and first since 1997.

Track and field

Waukesha representatives at this weekend's state meet:

Boys

Name Team Event Seed
Michael Cournia South HJ 6-4
Joe Schobert West HJ 6-4
Dylan Chmura* West Shot 53-6.5
Brad Woodford South 1,600 4:26.60
Kyle Burlingame North 300H 40.48
Mike Dugan West 800 1:58.10
Jordan Jensen* West Disc 158-3
Marshall Trajkovski* North PV 13-3
South 4x800 8:07.96
Brad Woodford South 3,200 9:25.35
Brad Hubley* CMH 100 11.42
Sam Tiahnybik CMH 400 49.16
Sam Tiahnybik CMH 200 22.90
Justin Bauer CMH Shot 50-7

South 4x8: Justin Washington, Alex Sayles, DQ Smith, Isaiah Pitchford

Girls

Name Team Event Seed
Kaitlyn Weis North LJ 104-9
Natalie Gottschalk* South HJ 5-3
Natalie Gottschalk* South TJ 36-10.5
Hannah Rohde West 100 11.97
* West 4x200 1:44.13
Hannah Rohde West 200 25.64
Natalie Gottschalk* South LJ 18-3.25
Kaitlyn Weis* North Shot 36-4
G. Wanniaracchi South 1,600 5:29.57
Greta Davis CMH HJ 5-2
Kaitlyn Hastings* CMH 100H 15.67
CMH 4x200 1:48.00
* CMH 4x100 50.76

West 4x2: Caiti McCormick, Hannah Rohde, Meghann Ameen, Leah Lloyd

CMH 4x2 and 4x1: Kayla Rymer, Madeline Davis, Kaitlyn Hastings, Andrea Sullivan

*Denotes sectional champion

Tennis

Schedule for Waukesha tennis players (times approximate) at the individual state meet in Madison, beginning Thursday:

Singles

Sjoerd Vaandrager (15-7), Waukesha North vs. Nick Bradish (10-4), New Richmond, 2 p.m. Thursday

Isaac Jordan (17-13), Waukesha South vs. Grant Gagliardi (22-9), Kenosha Tremper, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

Matthieu Duvant (15-1), Waukesha North vs. Christian Phelps (19-4), Eau Claire Memorial, 4 p.m. Thursday

Tim Heyrman (20-6), Catholic Memorial vs. Justin Kaiser (13-8), Xavier, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

Doubles

Dylan Teutschmann/Jimmy Groh (16-2), Waukesha South vs. Matt Kavanagh/Graham Martens (15-5), Whitefish Bay, 3 p.m. Thursday

Will Schultz/Spencer Ortega (17-9), Waukesha West vs. Austin Budiono/Greg Raster (14-3), Marquette, 3:30 p.m. Thursday

Derek Elder/Justin Seflow (13-11), Waukesha South vs. Morgan Ross/Travis Waibel (6-4), Sheboygan North, 6 p.m. Thursday

Matt Mirsberger/Mike Mirsberger (17-1), Catholic Memorial, first round bye (first match 1:30 p.m. Friday)

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries